Accident Summary Nr: 170062.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by pressurized layflat hose

Accident Summary Nr: 170062.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 09/09/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774809.01509/09/2024213112Tetra Technologies, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on September 9, 2024, Employee #1, a Water Field Management (WFM) Supervisor, was overseeing a water transfer operation. After walking the line of a 16-inch layflat hose to ensure proper water transfer from one location to another, Employee #1 signaled that all was clear for the pump operator to start the pump. Once the hose became pressurized with water, it began to roll from the street into an adjacent sloped ditch. Employee #1 was crushed by the pressurized 16-inch layflat hose as it rolled into the ditch, resulting in fatal injuries consistent with crushing and asphyxiation.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Equipment Operator, Hose, Machine operator, Operator, Pressure, Pump, Water Hose

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1774809.015 25 M Fatality