Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170061980 - Employee Dies After Struck By Excavator

Accident: 170061980 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 11/10/1995
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12531158911/14/19951611Terry Brothers Construction Company, Inc.

At approximately 11:40 a.m. on November 10, 1995, Employee #1 dismounted his rubber tire backhoe to direct a dump truck to a spot pointed out to him by a coworker. The coworker was operating a Komatsu PC 220LC multi-directional excavator to pack fill dirt over a culvert in Lenoir, NC. The excavator's boom bucket was on the south side of the excavator, and the operator was facing south and moving north in reverse. His vision was obstructed. Employee #1, who was not wearing a reflective vest, was struck by the excavator's west side tracks as he faced north directing the dump truck. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his legs and pelvis. He died on November 11, 1995, at 5:40 p.m. The excavator's multi-directional alarm was not working and had not worked for more than two weeks.

Keywords: back-up alarm, inadequate maint, obstructed view, work rules, construction, crushed, pelvis, excavator, struck by, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125311589 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c.