Accident Summary Nr: 170061907 - Employee injured in overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170061907 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 06/29/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11112533207/05/199524260Appalachian Hardwood Flooring, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was making a turn on a 3 degree downhill gravel drive when his forklift started to tip over. A witness said that Employee #1 appeared to try to jump off but the overhead protective cage caught him and pinned him to the ground. Employee #1 required hospitalization. A broken suspension part found on the forklift, which had not been broken in the roll-over, would have allowed the body of the lift to exceed the design limit. Speed and the surface on which the forklift was being operated were also contributing factors to the accident.

Keywords: PINNED, ROLL-OVER, SPEEDING, WORK RULES, ROPS, CAUGHT BY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNSTABLE SURFACE, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111125332 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, mechanics and repairers