Accident Summary Nr: 170061899 - Employee's thumb partially amputated by die

Accident Summary Nr: 170061899 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 08/09/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12531006010/10/199525150Leggett & Platt,Incorporated (Branch On64)

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on August 9, 1995, Employee #1 was helping a coworker remove parts that were jamming a mechanical power press. Just as Employee #1 reached his right hand into the die, the coworker turned on the press, which cycled, amputating approximately 1/2 in. of the employee's right thumb. Neither employee had locked out the press or blocked the die.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125310060 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported