Accident Summary Nr: 170061832 - Employee fractures wrist in fall down elevator shaft
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111125258 | 09/25/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Centex-Simpson Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on September 22, 1995, Employee #1 was operating elevator #50 when he overheard a request for assistance at elevator #54 on his two-way radio. Several electricians could not open the elevator's door. When Employee #1 arrived at elevator #54, he told the electricians he knew how to open the elevator door, then left to get the manual door key from the electrician foreman. He opened the door, and as he was pushing the doors open, he wedged his body between the doors and his right knee buckled. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell 7 ft 9 in. to the bottom of the elevator pit. He sustained a fracture to his left wrist and minor facial abrasions.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111125258 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |