Accident Summary Nr: 170061709 - Employee dies of 2nd degree burns sustained in fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125244319 | 02/01/1995 | 7542 | 0 | Simply Super Car Wash, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1, of Simply Super Car Wash, Inc., was allowed by the employer to maintain a sleeping room in an unused part of the plant. On the night of January 31, 1995, Employee #1 was asleep in the room, apparently intoxicated with alcohol. An electric space heater was too close to Employee #1's bed, causing a fire. Employee #1 was rescued and transported to UNC Hospital. He died at approximately 5:44 a.m. on January 31, 1995. The medical examiner's report indicated that Employee #1's death was due to carbon monoxide poisoning. The death was not work related and was determined to be accidental. The fire occurred after regular working hours. No citations were issued.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125244319 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | 