Accident Summary Nr: 170061709 - Employee dies of 2nd degree burns sustained in fire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125244319 | 02/01/1995 | 7542 | 0 | Simply Super Car Wash, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Simply Super Car Wash, Inc., was allowed by the employer to maintain a sleeping room in an unused part of the plant. On the night of January 31, 1995, Employee #1 was asleep in the room, apparently intoxicated with alcohol. An electric space heater was too close to Employee #1's bed, causing a fire. Employee #1 was rescued and transported to UNC Hospital. He died at approximately 5:44 a.m. on January 31, 1995. The medical examiner's report indicated that Employee #1's death was due to carbon monoxide poisoning. The death was not work related and was determined to be accidental. The fire occurred after regular working hours. No citations were issued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125244319 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |