Accident Summary Nr: 170061543 - Employee's hand injured when caught in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125277251 | 10/09/1995 | 3446 | 0 | Gelco, Inc. Of Southern Pines |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a punch press used to cut strips of copper when he saw that a piece of copper had become hung up in the die. He was reaching into the die's point of operation when he inadvertently stepped on the activation pedal and the machine cycled. Employee #1's hand and fingers were pinched under a spring-loaded plate.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125277251 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |