Accident Summary Nr: 170061485 - Employee suffers severe laceration to tip of right fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125304048 | 01/23/1996 | 3499 | 0 | Sunline Usa Group Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a full revolution punch press (L&J model W60) when she reached into the point of operation to remove a part and was struck on the right index fingertip. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration to the finger. Investigation determined that a cotter pin had failed, causing the release lever rod (anti-repeat mechanism) to fall out. This cotter pin failure caused the press to cycle continuously. The 2-hand control was located too close to the point of operation and allowed the operator to reach into the point of operation before the press downstroke had been completed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125304048 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |