Accident Summary Nr: 170061477 - Lieutenant killed when shot twice in stomach

Accident Summary Nr: 170061477 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/11/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12530543309/15/199592210Johnston County, Sheriff'S Department

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m., Employee #1, a lieutenant, and a sheriff of Johnson County, NC, approached a person in the West Johnson Mobil parking lot #39 and asked her if she was the person they were looking for. She said, "No," and started shooting a gun. Employee #1 was shot twice in the stomach and killed. Both employees were wearing body armor.

Keywords: PPE, STRUCK BY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125305433 Fatality Other Sheriffs, bailiffs, other law enforcement officers