Accident Summary Nr: 170061469 - Employee killed when clothing caught in drive shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 170061469 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 01/12/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11115562801/15/199629520Certainteed Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 12, 1996, Employee #1 was found dead under the Grand Manor machine. The hood of his sweatshirt had become caught around a shaft.

Keywords: CLOTHING, ROTATING PARTS, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, DRIVE SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111155628 Fatality Asphyxia Machine feeders and offbearers