Accident Summary Nr: 170061220 - Employees sent to hospital after exposure to xylene
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111153334 | 02/28/1995 | 6513 | 0 | Vac Limited Dba Triangle Communities |
Abstract: On February 27, 1995, employees began removing carpet from the weight room of Duke Manor Club House, using xylene to dissolve the carpet mastic. Maintenance and office employees were exposed to xylene. Between 8:30 and 11:30 a.m. on February 28, employees continued to use the xylene to remove the carpet until the fire department arrived after responding to a complaint. They evacuated the building and using an AIM 3350 multi-gas meter, detected xylene levels of 800 ppm in the weight room and 300 ppm in the office. EMS sent all employees exposed to the xylene to Durham County Hospital, where they were examined and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
2 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
3 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
4 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
5 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
6 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
7 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
8 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers | ||
9 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Secretaries | ||
10 | 111153334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Managers, properties and real estate |