Accident Summary Nr: 170061121 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125243337 | 04/07/1995 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Winston-Salem |
Abstract: On April 6, 1995, Employee #1 was laying drain pipe in a shallow trench next to an intersection. After eating lunch, he helped cut a concrete pipe and a metal pipe. Although Employee #1 became nauseated and vomited, he drove himself home at the normal quitting time. Employee #1 died that evening at 7:23 p.m. of an apparent heart attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125243337 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |