Accident Summary Nr: 170061089 - Employee run over and killed by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111146148 | 06/18/1993 | 1611 | 0 | Rea Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on June 17, 1993, Employee #1, working on a paving crew, walked from the rear of a dump truck that was moving forward into the path of a dump truck that was moving in reverse. He appeared to have been retrieving his coffee cup, which was on the ground behind the backing truck. The truck backed over Employee #1, striking him with both rear tires and the left front tire. The driver did not stop until Employee #1 was visible through his front windshield, 12 feet in front of the truck. The truck had a working back-up audible alarm and back-up lights. Employee #1 appeared to have entered the driver's blind spot. He died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111146148 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |