Accident Summary Nr: 170060933 - Employee killed when crushed by truck ram
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111154571 | 11/07/1995 | 4959 | 0 | Garbage Disposal Service, Inc. Dba Sunshine Sanit. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:40 a.m. on November 3, 1995, Employee #1 entered the utility body of a Lodal EVO garbage truck while the hydraulic ram was fully extended and the motor was running. A coworker, who had accompanied Employee #1 on his route, left the truck to return a garbage can to a curb. When he returned, he saw Employee #1 being crushed by the ram as it retracted to the front of the truck. Employee #1 died instantly of a puncture wound to the chest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111154571 | Fatality | Puncture | Garbage collectors |