Accident Summary Nr: 170060917 - Employee killed by asphyxiation in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125248369 | 06/12/1995 | 2281 | 0 | Guilford Mills, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:28 a.m. on June 12, 1995, Employee #1, age 23, was found trapped up to his waist inside a permit-required confined space. He was unconscious with no vital signs. CPR was administered but Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The atmosphere within the confined space was suspected to be contaminated with nitrogen because of a bypass valve that was continually putting nitrogen into the confined space at 2 psi. Two hours after the body was removed, an atmospheric measurement of the confined space showed a 6 percent oxygen level.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125248369 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |