Accident Summary Nr: 170060891 - Employee's hand amputated in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125248674 | 03/27/1995 | 3613 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was setting up a 75 ton repetitive action press. He reached around a light curtain into the die and activated the press by contacting a foot pedal, amputating his hand. There were no side guards on the press.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125248674 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |