Accident Summary Nr: 170060842 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125277400 | 03/03/1995 | 2035 | 0 | Dean Pickle & Specialty Products Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 3, 1995, Employees #1 through #10 initiated a cleaning project of a storage warehouse. Storage materials and pallets were removed from the warehouse using 11 propane and 5 electric Clark, Hyster, and CAT forklift trucks. At approximately 11:45 a.m., employees in the spear cooler room began to experience symptoms of carbon monoxide overexposure. Shortly thereafter, three employees were overcome by carbon monoxide gases. After lunch, several other employees were overcome by carbon monoxide gases. Several employees were administered oxygen and transported to a hospital. Three employees were sent to Duke Medical Center for special treatment. Ten employees in all were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 2 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 3 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 4 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 5 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 6 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 7 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 8 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 9 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers | ||
| 10 | 125277400 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Stock handlers and baggers |