Accident Summary Nr: 170060842 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170060842 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/03/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12527740003/03/199520350Dean Pickle & Specialty Products Company, Inc.

Abstract: On March 3, 1995, Employees #1 through #10 initiated a cleaning project of a storage warehouse. Storage materials and pallets were removed from the warehouse using 11 propane and 5 electric Clark, Hyster, and CAT forklift trucks. At approximately 11:45 a.m., employees in the spear cooler room began to experience symptoms of carbon monoxide overexposure. Shortly thereafter, three employees were overcome by carbon monoxide gases. After lunch, several other employees were overcome by carbon monoxide gases. Several employees were administered oxygen and transported to a hospital. Three employees were sent to Duke Medical Center for special treatment. Ten employees in all were hospitalized.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, VENTILATION, WAREHOUSE, CLEANING, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, EXHAUST FUMES, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
2 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
3 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
4 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
5 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
6 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
7 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
8 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
9 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers
10 125277400 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Stock handlers and baggers