Accident Summary Nr: 170060800 - Employee killed when caught between forklift and door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125247676 | 03/08/1995 | 2844 | 0 | Chesebrough Ponds Usa |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were cleaning a production line on the third shift. Employee #1 was using a sit-down model electric forklift to transport two cardboard boxes containing miscellaneous scrap to a remote trash compactor outside of the building. He apparently backed the forklift to a roll-up door that led to the trash compactor keeping the forklift in reverse. He then apparently reached behind the forklift with his left hand to grasp the door latch. As he did this, his head came between the inside of the door and the forklift's back vertical overhead guard support. Employee #1 apparently pressed the accelerator by mistake and the forklift moved backward, catching his head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125247676 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |