Accident Summary Nr: 170060586 - Employee injured when struck by retracting tag line

Accident Summary Nr: 170060586 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 07/10/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11108914007/12/199316220W.C. English, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 10, 1993, a Bucyrus-Erie crawler crane, serial #822, was being used in an area below a hill to excavate earth with a clamshell. A McCaffey-Ruddock Tagline Corp. tag line winder, 19 in. diameter by 3 in. wide, was mounted on the left side of the boom and attached to the clamshell with a 3/8 in. hook to maintain orientation. During excavation, the tag line hung up and would not retract. Approximately 25 ft of 3/8 in. wire rope was extended. The clamshell was set down and the boom was swung another 30 degrees counterclockwise to allow Employee #1 to approach the winder in order to discern the problem. Employee #1 proceeded toward the hook to detach it from the clamshell, but as he reached an area between the boom and the clamshell, the hook came loose from the clamshell and the tag line winder began to take up the 3/8 in. wire rope. The hook at the end of the tag line struck Employee #1 above the right ear, just below his hard hat. Employee #1 sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.

Keywords: HARD HAT, HOISTING MECHANISM, WIRE ROPE, CRAWLER CRANE, CONSTRUCTION, EAR, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, TAG LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111089140 Hospitalized injury Concussion Carpenters