Accident Summary Nr: 170060560 - Employee suffers fractures in fall through floor opening

Accident Summary Nr: 170060560 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 05/19/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11108910805/24/199380620Duke University Medical Center
11108908205/25/199317310H. V. Allen Company
11108909005/24/199315420Donohoe Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were on the penthouse floor of an elevator construction project. Unknown to them, the concrete floor contained two floor openings, each 36 in. square and covered by an unsecured 1/2 in. plywood piece measuring 48 in. square. In preparation for the repositioning of the elevator control box, the employees were removing all scraps of wood from the east side of the floor. Employee #1, who was facing south, picked up the plywood covering the east side floor opening, took a step forward as he raised it, and fell approximately 25 ft through the opening to the concrete floor. He struck a metal trash chute which was suspended below the penthouse floor and landed in a sitting position. Employee #1 sustained a broken hip, fractured vertebrae, a lacerated tongue, and a bruised shoulder. Causal factors include lack of training, 1926.21(b)(2), and improper installation of floor opening covers, 1926.500(f)(5)(ii).

Keywords: LACERATION, UNTRAINED, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA, UNSECURED, HIP, CONTUSION, FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111089108 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; electricians & power transm. install.
2 111089082 Occupation Not Listed
3 111089090 Occupation Not Listed