Accident Summary Nr: 170060479 - Employee injured when struck against interior of crane cab

Accident Summary Nr: 170060479 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/20/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847755411/21/199116230Crowder Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 100-ton crawler crane, lowering a backhoe into an excavation 35 ft deep. The weight of the backhoe caused the crane body to rise and tilt forward into the excavation. Employee #1 was flung around the cab and suffered extensive injuries.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, FRACTURE, WORK RULES, CRAWLER CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, STEEP GRADE, CRANE CAB, CRANE OPERATOR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18477554 Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators