Accident Summary Nr: 170060479 - Employee injured when struck against interior of crane cab
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18477554 | 11/21/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Crowder Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 100-ton crawler crane, lowering a backhoe into an excavation 35 ft deep. The weight of the backhoe caused the crane body to rise and tilt forward into the excavation. Employee #1 was flung around the cab and suffered extensive injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18477554 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crane and tower operators |