Accident Summary Nr: 170060362 - Employee killed when struck by forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125286435 | 10/21/1994 | 2436 | 0 | Georgia Pacific Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on October 20, 1994, Employee #1 was returning from the break room in the OSB board drying building, when he crossed the path of a forklift carrying wood cores to a parked tractor trailer. Apparently Employee #1 stepped out from behind some conveyor supports. The forklift operator did not see him and failed to stop until he was waved down by truck drivers. Employee #1 sustained multiple fractures and was taken to Wayne Memorial Hospital and then to Pitt Memorial Hospital, where he died at approximately 2:00 a.m. on October 21, 1994.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125286435 | Fatality | Fracture | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |