Accident Summary Nr: 170060347 - Five employees exposed to chlorine vapors

Accident Summary Nr: 170060347 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/27/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11115194009/28/199422610U S Colors

Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were exposed to vapors from a fire that resulted from the mixture of incompatible chemicals. When water was used to extinguish fire involving calcium hypochlorite (65 to 75 percent), chlorine gas was released. Employees #1 through #5 were treated briefly (30 minutes) and released from the hospital with no further complications. The employer was deficient in implementing emergency response and/or evacuation.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, LUNG, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, WORK RULES, FIRE, INHALATION, CHLORINE, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, EVACUATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111151940 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators
2 111151940 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators
3 111151940 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators
4 111151940 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators
5 111151940 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laundering and dry cleaning machine operators