Accident Summary Nr: 170060305 - Employee killed when buried by corn in grain bin

Accident Summary Nr: 170060305 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/11/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11115116309/13/199451530F.P. Wood & Son, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 11, 1994, Employee #1, a grain elevator supervisor for F. P. Wood & Son, Inc., of Camden, NC, and a coworker entered a door near the bottom of grain bin #5 to push the remaining shelled corn down to the bottom of the bin to the auger. They were not wearing safety harnesses or safety belts with lanyards, rescue equipment was not positioned at the entrance of the bin, and an observer was not positioned outside the entrance. Employee #1 was working near the bottom of the bin when shelled corn fell down and covered him. Coworkers were unable to pull him out. At approximately 11:30 a.m., the Camden County Volunteer Fire Department removed him from the bin. Employee #1 was transported to the Albemarle Hospital in Elizabeth City, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CORN, FLOWING MATERIAL, FALL PROTECTION, GRAIN ELEVATOR, BURIED, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111151163 Fatality Asphyxia Miscellaneous plant and system operators