Accident Summary Nr: 170060297 - Employee struck and killed by rops in roller overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 170060297 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/15/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11111625709/16/199416110Rea Construction

Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver/lowboy operator, was assigned to load a roller compactor onto a lowboy trailer and transport the equipment to a storage place. After arriving at the loading point, a residential development where the roller had been used to compact asphalt, Employee #1 disconnected his truck tractor from the lowboy trailer and loaded the equipment. During the loading operation, the roller overturned off the edge of the trailer. Employee #1 was working alone and unsupervised. He was not wearing a seat belt and was struck and killed by the equipment's rollover protection system (rops).

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, SEAT BELT, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111116257 Fatality Concussion Truck drivers, heavy