Accident Summary Nr: 170060297 - Employee struck and killed by rops in roller overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111116257 | 09/16/1994 | 1611 | 0 | Rea Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver/lowboy operator, was assigned to load a roller compactor onto a lowboy trailer and transport the equipment to a storage place. After arriving at the loading point, a residential development where the roller had been used to compact asphalt, Employee #1 disconnected his truck tractor from the lowboy trailer and loaded the equipment. During the loading operation, the roller overturned off the edge of the trailer. Employee #1 was working alone and unsupervised. He was not wearing a seat belt and was struck and killed by the equipment's rollover protection system (rops).
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111116257 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |