Accident Summary Nr: 170060214 - Employee's hand amputated by mill mold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125269449 | 10/18/1995 | 3084 | 0 | Plastic Tubing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a plastic extruder machine during the night shift. He was standing at the operator's station observing the process when he noticed a piece of plastic debris clinging to the rotating mill mold. Employee #1 reached his right hand through the unguarded side opening into the machine's danger zone to remove the debris. His cotton glove became entangled in the rotating mill and his hand and part of his arm were pulled into the mill. Employee #1's hand was crushed and partially amputated. Employee #1 pressed the emergency STOP button, then hit a button on the control station with his left hand to raise the mold. Employee #1 developed wet gangrene several days later, requiring a portion of his arm 3 to 4 in. above the wrist joint to be amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125269449 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Household appliance and power tool repairers |