Accident Summary Nr: 170060180 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 170060180 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/05/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12526915910/05/199599990County Of Bladen

Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a landfill trash compactor repairing the push plate retraction servo-cylinder. He lost his footing on the slippery walking surface and fell backward. His feet became entangled in the hydraulic service lines atop the vehicle. Employee #1 fell head first 8 ft 10 in. and suffered compressed fractures of four vertebrae in his lower neck and upper back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, REPAIR, BACK, LANDFILL, TRASH COMPACTOR, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ENTANGLED, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125269159 Hospitalized injury Amputation Milling and planing machine operators