Accident Summary Nr: 170060180 - Employee fractures vertebrae in fall from compactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125269159 | 10/05/1995 | 9999 | 0 | County Of Bladen |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a landfill trash compactor repairing the push plate retraction servo-cylinder. He lost his footing on the slippery walking surface and fell backward. His feet became entangled in the hydraulic service lines atop the vehicle. Employee #1 fell head first 8 ft 10 in. and suffered compressed fractures of four vertebrae in his lower neck and upper back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125269159 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Milling and planing machine operators |