Accident Summary Nr: 170060065 - Employee injured in fall from radio tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111109799 | 08/26/1994 | 3663 | 0 | Century Twenty-One Communications Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 24, 1994, Employee #1 was repairing a radio tower with an arc welder. He was wearing a positioning belt with a 1 in. nylon strap to hold him in place. No safety belt or fall arrest system was in use. The nylon positioning strap contacted the hot spot on the tower and melted through. Employee #1 fell approximately 50 ft, striking the roof of a shack, an open fence gate, and the ground. He suffered a broken back, a broken leg, and a broken ankle, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111109799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |