Accident: 170060024 - Employee Crushed And Killed By Falling Plywood Stacks
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111108742 | 05/13/1994 | 1751 | Louis Hardin Dba Parkton Contractors |
At approximately 1:00 p.m. on May 11, 1994, Employee #1 was working at the Yadkin Road Express Stop in Fayetteville, NC, an Exxon gas station/convenience store. He was a member of a framing crew for Parkton Contractors, a framing subcontractor. When the Parkton Contractors had finished framing and erecting the exterior walls of the 36 ft by 60 ft building, a crane operator from Nicholson Electric arrived to place the roof trusses on the roof. Approximately three hours later, after the trusses had been set by the crane operator and temporarily braced by the Parkton framing crew, two stacks of 1/2 in. CDX plywood were also set on the roof: one stack on the south end and one stack on the north end. At approximately 4:45 p.m., while Employee #1 and his coworkers continued working and framing the structure, the inadequately braced roof trusses collapsed under the weight of the stacks of plywood. The plywood fell to the concrete floor, striking and crushing Employee #1, who was pronounced dead at Cape Fear Valley Medical Center at 5:37 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111108742 | Fatality | Fracture | Carpenters |