Accident Summary Nr: 170056.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by rolling truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1774705.015 | 09/07/2024 | 4212 | 484220 | 157433 - Bottomley Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 7, 2024, Employee #1, a driver for a long-distance trucking company, was exiting his truck. The employee had apparently not set the air brake before exiting the vehicle. The truck subsequently rolled and crushed the employee, resulting in fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1774705.015 | 63 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |