Accident Summary Nr: 170056.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by rolling truck

Accident Summary Nr: 170056.015 -- Report ID: 0453720 -- Event Date: 09/07/2024
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1774705.01509/07/20244212484220157433 - Bottomley Enterprises, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on September 7, 2024, Employee #1, a driver for a long-distance trucking company, was exiting his truck. The employee had apparently not set the air brake before exiting the vehicle. The truck subsequently rolled and crushed the employee, resulting in fatal injuries.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Brake, Crushed, Rolling, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1774705.015 63 M Fatality Occupation not reported