Accident Summary Nr: 170055826 - BURN - ELECTRIC MOTOR IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18550319 | 02/05/1991 | 2511 | 0 | Century Furniture Llc | 
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS CLEANING UP A FLAMMABLE LIQUID. HE WAS USING A FLOOR SCRUBBER AT THE TIME. THE ELECTRIC MOTOR ON THE FLOOR SCRUBBER "EXPLODED", WHICH IN TURN IGNITED HIS CLOTHING. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS OVER 80 PERCENT OF HIS BODY. HE SUBSEQUENTLY DIED OF HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18550319 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | 