Accident Summary Nr: 170055818 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18548610 | 04/16/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Hill Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES, AN ELECTRICIAN AND AN APPRENTICE ELECTRICIAN, WERE IN AN ELECTRICAL EQUIPMENT ROOM, WORKING ON A GENERAL ELECTRIC 400-AMPERE, 480/277-VOLT CIRCUIT BREAKER PANELBOARD. THEY WERE PREPARING THE PANELBOARD FOR THE INSTALLATION OF A CIRCUIT BREAKER FOR A SCHLUMBERGER LOAD MONITORING SYSTEM. THE ELECTRICIAN WAS SITTING ON THE FLOOR BESIDE THE PANELBOARD, AND THE APPRENTICE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF IT. THE APPRENTICE WAS USING "INSULATED" PLIERS TO REMOVE TAPE FROM THE LEGS OF THE BUS BAR. AN ELECTRICAL FAULT OCCURRED, AND THE ENSUING ELECTRIC ARC IGNITED THE APPRENTICE'S CLOTHING. THE APPRENTICE SUFFERED BURNS ON HIS HANDS, FACE, AND NECK AND WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES. THE ELECTRICIAN RECEIVED BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND NECK WHEN HE ASSISTED THE INJURED APPRENTICE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18548610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | ||
| 2 | 18548610 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians' apprentices |