Accident Summary Nr: 170055735 - Employee crushed and killed between moving machine and door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18464222 | 10/02/1990 | 2026 | 0 | Land-O-Sun Dairies Inc. Dba Pet Dairy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in front of a box pushing machine and was closing the dock rollup door. The employee's foot hit the pusher trip mechanism and the employee was caught between the extended metal push plate and the metal door. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18464222 | Fatality | Hernia | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |