Accident Summary Nr: 170055727 - Employee killed when struck by falling cotton bales

Accident Summary Nr: 170055727 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/01/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1855014503/05/199122810Parkdale Mills Inc

Abstract: At about 9:15 a.m. on March 1, 1991, Employee #1, age 60, opened the trailer doors of a 45 foot trailer. A number of cotton bales, weighing between 400 and 600 pounds each, fell on him, killing him.

Keywords: UNSECURED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, COTTON

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18550145 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators