Accident Summary Nr: 170055701 - Employee injured when struck by nail from pneumatic nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18453738 | 01/09/1991 | 1761 | 0 | Loyd Dockery Roofing And Siding |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on August 9, 1990, Employee #1, age 17, was procuring a piece of plyboard. The owner was standing holding a pneumatic nail gun. As the owner turned, the employee backed into him, causing the gun to actuate and shoot a nail into the employee's lower back. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18453738 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Roofers |