Accident Summary Nr: 170055636 - Five employees treated for chlorine inhalation

Accident Summary Nr: 170055636 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 04/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1850127004/26/199015410Kiser Construction Co. Fmc - Lithium Division
1857568804/20/199028190Fmc Lithium Division
1850125404/26/199017210Elbert A. Roberts Painting Company

Abstract: While a chlorine line at FMC Lithium Corp. was being tested, chlorine gas was released to the roof where contractors from the Kiser Construction and Elbert Roberts Paint Co. were working. Employees #1 through #5 inhaled chlorine. All were evacuated from the roof without assistance. Although the owner of Kiser Construction did not go to the hospital, three of his employees were sent to the hospital. Two Kiser employees (Employees #2 and #3) were admitted and kept overnight for observation, and one was treated and released. One employee of Roberts Paint was treated at the hospital and released.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, CONSTRUCTION, GAS LEAK, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18501270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Supervisors, n.e.c.
2 18575688 Occupation Not Listed
3 18501254 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Painters, construction and maintenance
4 18501270 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
5 18501270 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.
6 18501270 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Construction trades, n.e.c.