Accident Summary Nr: 170055545 - Employee killed when crushed in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3031432 | 05/29/1990 | 2731 | 0 | Delmar Printing Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 removed the guard from the point of operation on a printing press. He was not following the established procedure to shut off power. When the pressman inched the machine in order to adjust paper, Employee #1 was drawn into the press and was crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3031432 | Fatality | Other | Printing machine operators |