Accident Summary Nr: 170055172 - Employee dies after falling from overturning lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18452839 | 03/25/1991 | 7363 | 0 | Manpower Of Guilford County, Inc. |
| 18452821 | 03/25/1991 | 3732 | 0 | Hatteras Yachts, A Div. Of Genmar Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on March 20, 1991, Employee #1 was painting adjacent to a bifold door. Employee #1 was more than 16 ft high on the lift. The opening door struck the lift, causing it to overturn. Employee #1 and the lift fell onto a truck cab. Employee #1 was then thrown from the lift platform onto the pavement. He was killed. Use of proper lockout/tagout procedures could have prevented the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18452839 | Fatality | Other | Specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 18452821 | Occupation Not Listed |