Accident Summary Nr: 170055115 - Employees overexposed to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 170055115 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1845217706/21/199142220Nordic Warehouse, Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 1991, Employees #1, #2, and #3 inhaled carbon monoxide while operating forklifts in a warehouse. After he got off work at around 2:00 p.m., Employee #1 had a relative drive him to the hospital. Employees #2 and #3 lost consciousness during their shift. Employee #2 regained consciousness and continued working. Employee #3 was treated by emergency medical response personnel. Employees #2 and #3 were both transported to the hospital and operations were stopped. The Charlotte Hazmat team entered the building at approximately 10:00 p.m., approximately 2 hours after operations had stopped, and found carbon monoxide levels ranging from 75 ppm in the office to 605 ppm in freezer #1.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, WAREHOUSE, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, FAINTED, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18452177 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
2 18452177 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators
3 18452177 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators