Accident Summary Nr: 170055032 - Employee killed when struck by train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125298372 | 08/29/1994 | 8711 | 0 | N.C. Design Consultants, Ncdc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on August 24, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were taking measurements of an overpass, which required the employees to work along the Norfolk Southern railroad tracks. Both employees heard and saw a train approaching but failed to move to a safer place. Instead they crossed the tracks, failed to keep an eye on the train, and misjudged what track it was on. When he realized that they were on the same track as the train, the coworker jumped and yelled to Employee #1 to jump. Employee #1 was struck and killed by the train.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125298372 | Fatality | Other | Civil engineers |