Accident Summary Nr: 170055024 - Employee killed after arm is severed by press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18468827 | 12/03/1992 | 2281 | 0 | China Grove Textiles Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an automatic Lummus bale press when his right arm was caught by the ram as it moved downward then pushed against the top of the press hopper. His arm was severed above the elbow. The employee later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18468827 | Fatality | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |