Accident Summary Nr: 170054985 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125264127 | 07/17/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Larry Dickerson Dba Pro Fast Installations |
| 125264135 | 07/14/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Ame, Inc |
Abstract: A construction crew was using a crane to handle steel beams at a construction site. One of the beams was being moved, guided by two employees on the ground. The crane's load line contacted a 13-kilovolt overhead power line; and the two employees, who were holding the beam at the time, received severe electric shocks. They were hospitalized for their injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125264127 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 125264127 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
| 3 | 125264135 | Occupation Not Listed |