Accident Summary Nr: 170054910 - Employee's leg amputated in condenser
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18540377 | 04/14/1992 | 2299 | 0 | Barnhardt Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning out a condenser while it was running. His left foot became caught in the rollers of the condenser as he was attempting to kick out synthetic waste. Employee #1 suffered the amputation of his leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18540377 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous textile machine operators |