Accident Summary Nr: 170054852 - Employee killed in fall from platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18542258 | 06/15/1992 | 4581 | 0 | U.S. Air, Heavy Maintenance Department |
Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to polish the fuselage of an aircraft from a 10 ft platform. Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor, landing on his face/head, and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18542258 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |