Accident Summary Nr: 170054829 - Employee killed in fall through covered skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 170054829 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/18/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1846524512/21/199217610G M Kassem, Inc.
11113340101/04/199336130Westinghouse Electric Corp.
1846513812/21/199273630Friday Temporary Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was working from a flat roof, preparing to help move a material-laden hand cart. He was at the rear of the cart within 2 ft of a canopy-covered skylight. Just as the cart was about to be moved, Employee #1 fell 31 ft through the canopy covering the skylight and landed face down on a concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered severe head trauma and died three hours after the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ROOF OPENING COVER, WORK RULES, SKYLIGHT, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18465245 Fatality Other Construction laborers
2 111133401 Occupation Not Listed
3 18465138 Occupation Not Listed