Accident Summary Nr: 170054803 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125300616 | 01/18/1995 | 1799 | 0 | Carolina Sets Inc |
| 125300624 | 01/18/1995 | 7359 | 0 | Charlotte Crane Service Div. Williams Supply Co. I |
Abstract: Three employees were helping a crane operator move a spreader bar into position so that a crane could lift a modular home to place it on its foundation. The three employees were holding onto two of four wire rope slings as the crane was in motion. The remaining slings contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The three employees received electric shocks. One of them was electrocuted. The other two were hospitalized with severe burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125300616 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 125300616 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 125300616 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 125300624 | Occupation Not Listed |