Accident Summary Nr: 170054738 - Five employees injured when struck by falling trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18465294 | 04/24/1992 | 1751 | 0 | A-One Construction |
| 18465278 | 04/24/1992 | 1542 | 0 | United Building Services, Inc. |
| 18523654 | 05/06/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Braunscheidel Construction |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #5 were preparing to ascend trusses to sheathe them with plywood. The trusses dominoed and fell down upon the five employees. Employee #1 sustained a fractured back, Employee #2 a fractured knee, Employee #3 a fractured foot, Employee #4 a bruised back, and Employee #5 a bruised shoulder. All five required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18465294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpet installers | ||
| 2 | 18465294 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpet installers | ||
| 3 | 18465278 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 18523654 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpet installers | ||
| 5 | 18523654 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpet installers | ||
| 6 | 18523654 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpet installers |