Accident Summary Nr: 170054399 - Employee's right arm caught in garnett machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170054399 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/18/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857173702/22/199022990Thomasville Fiber Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a garnett machine with an air hose. He had positioned himself within 1 ft of the machine and put the air nozzle and his right hand too close to a nip point between two card rollers. Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the machine. He required hospitalization.

Keywords: GARNETT MACHINE, CLEANING, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ARM, NIP POINT, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18571737 Hospitalized injury Fracture Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators