Accident Summary Nr: 170054399 - Employee's right arm caught in garnett machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18571737 | 02/22/1990 | 2299 | 0 | Thomasville Fiber Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a garnett machine with an air hose. He had positioned himself within 1 ft of the machine and put the air nozzle and his right hand too close to a nip point between two card rollers. Employee #1's right arm was pulled into the machine. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18571737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Knitting, looping, taping & weaving mach.operators |