Accident Summary Nr: 170054365 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18478453 | 01/09/1990 | 3429 | 0 | Collier-Keyworth, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 209-ton full revolution E.W. Bliss mechanical clutch punch press, serial #132191966195. The press cycled and two of his fingers were caught in the press and amputated. Employee #1 was using a restraint device that was not adjusted properly to keep his hands from between the dies when the press was on a downward stroke.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18478453 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |