Accident Summary Nr: 170054365 - Employee's fingers amputated in punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 170054365 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847845301/09/199034290Collier-Keyworth, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 209-ton full revolution E.W. Bliss mechanical clutch punch press, serial #132191966195. The press cycled and two of his fingers were caught in the press and amputated. Employee #1 was using a restraint device that was not adjusted properly to keep his hands from between the dies when the press was on a downward stroke.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, PUNCH PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18478453 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators