Accident Summary Nr: 170054357 - Employees injured in scaffold collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125291450 | 07/11/1994 | 1741 | 0 | Kiser Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were approximately 10 feet above the ground on a Mighty scaffold, laying brick veneer on a concrete block wall A gust of wind blew the wall over onto the scaffold, causing it to collapse. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125291450 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
2 | 125291450 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
3 | 125291450 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
4 | 125291450 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons |